Victoria

Adresse

Nom Officiel Monastery of O.L. of Victoria

73

Pays Uganda

Ville Kyotera

Adresse P.O. Box 203

Contact

Téléphone [256] (75) 642 65 05

Email Communauté monasteryvictoria@gmail.com

Site www.monksofkijonjo.com

Supérieur(e) Dom John Bosco Kamali, Abbot 2013-2025

Autres Informations

Statut Juridique Abbey

Diocèse Dioecesis Masakuensis (Masaka)

Région OCSO RAFMA

Fondée/Restaurée 1956

Origine

Founded by Tilburg. Erected as abbey 1 November 1967.

Histoire

1956, 8 December: The foundation is inaugurated. The first property chosen having proven impossible to cultivate, the offer of another property was accepted. It was situated in the same diocese and the community moved there in February, 1958.
1960: Fr. Germain and Fr. Philip of Mt. St. Bernard were sent to Victoria, mainly to help the community learn English.
The community was transferred from Kenya to Uganda in 2008, following troubles after the presidential election in Kenya. They lived in a refuge house, Bukalasa Minor Seminary Masaka, till 1 March 2010. On 19 March 2010 the community transferred to a new monastery and started the regular life again.

Père Immédiat

Tilburg

Maisons filles

Butende, 1971

Ancien(ne)s Supérieur(e)s

Pius DRIJVERS — Superior — 08/12/1956 – 21/04/1957
Cyprien van den BOGAARD — Superior — 01/05/1957 – 01/11/1959 (v.30)
Godefridus LOOYAARD — Superior — 01/ 11/1959 – 01/11/1967
Godefridus LOOYAARD — Abbot — 01/11/1967 – 01/09/1989
Bernard KABOGGOZA — Abbot — 12/10/1989 – 28/06/2000
Charles Lwanga KAWEESI — Abbot — 28/07/2000 — 01/09/2005
Dominic Vincent NKOYOYO — Sup. ad nutum 15/11/2005 – 01/08/2008
Korneel VERMEIREN — Sup. ad nutum 01/08/2008 – 01/11/2008

Dom Dom Bernardus Peeters, Abbé de Tilburg — Adm. Apostolique 01/11/2008 – 02/02/2012

Dom John Bosco Kamali — Sup. ad nutum 02/02/2012 – 07/02/2013

Travail et Sources de Revenus

Cards, jams, field, garden

Monastères

  • Frattocchie

    Italy

  • La Palma

    Spain

  • Viaceli

    Spain