Victoria

Dirección

Nombre Oficial Monastery of O.L. of Victoria

73

País Uganda

Ciudad Kyotera

Dirección P.O. Box 203

Contacto

Teléfono [256] (75) 642 65 05

Email Comunidad monasteryvictoria@gmail.com

Sitio web www.monksofkijonjo.com

Superiore/a Dom John Bosco Kamali, Abbot 2013-2025

Otras Informaciones

Estatuto Jurídico Abbey

Diócesis Dioecesis Masakuensis (Masaka)

Región OCSO RAFMA

(Re)fundado 1956

Orígenes

Founded by Tilburg. Erected as abbey 1 November 1967.

Historia

1956, 8 December: The foundation is inaugurated. The first property chosen having proven impossible to cultivate, the offer of another property was accepted. It was situated in the same diocese and the community moved there in February, 1958.
1960: Fr. Germain and Fr. Philip of Mt. St. Bernard were sent to Victoria, mainly to help the community learn English.
The community was transferred from Kenya to Uganda in 2008, following troubles after the presidential election in Kenya. They lived in a refuge house, Bukalasa Minor Seminary Masaka, till 1 March 2010. On 19 March 2010 the community transferred to a new monastery and started the regular life again.

Padre Inmediato

Tilburg

Casas hijas

Butende, 1971

Antiguos(as) Superiores(as)

Pius DRIJVERS — Superior — 08/12/1956 – 21/04/1957
Cyprien van den BOGAARD — Superior — 01/05/1957 – 01/11/1959 (v.30)
Godefridus LOOYAARD — Superior — 01/ 11/1959 – 01/11/1967
Godefridus LOOYAARD — Abbot — 01/11/1967 – 01/09/1989
Bernard KABOGGOZA — Abbot — 12/10/1989 – 28/06/2000
Charles Lwanga KAWEESI — Abbot — 28/07/2000 — 01/09/2005
Dominic Vincent NKOYOYO — Sup. ad nutum 15/11/2005 – 01/08/2008
Korneel VERMEIREN — Sup. ad nutum 01/08/2008 – 01/11/2008

Dom Dom Bernardus Peeters, Abbé de Tilburg — Adm. Apostolique 01/11/2008 – 02/02/2012

Dom John Bosco Kamali — Sup. ad nutum 02/02/2012 – 07/02/2013

Trabajo y Fuentes de Ingresos

Cards, jams, field, garden

Monasterios

  • Monte Sion

    Spain

  • Blauvac

    France

  • Benaguacil

    Spain