Mellifont

Adresse

Nom Officiel Mellifont Abbey

56

Pays Ireland

Ville Collon, Drogheda, Co. Louth

Contact

Téléphone [353] (41) 982 6103

Email Communauté info@mellifontabbey.ie

Pays www.mellifontabbey.ie

Supérieur(e) Dom Brendan Freeman, Sup. ad nutum 2018

Autres Informations

Statut Juridique Abbey

Diocèse Archidioecesis Armachana (Armagh)

Région OCSO ISLES

Fondée/Restaurée 1938

Origine

Founded in 1142 by Clairvaux; re-established in 1938 by Mount Melleray; raised to the rank of priory July 1, 1945, and to the rank of abbey Oct. 26, 1945.

Pays

1938: In the general chapter of 1938, abbot Celsus O’Connell of Mt Melleray received permission to purchase Oriel Temple, residence of Lord Massareene. It is situated about two or three miles from the site of the former abbey, destroyed by the reformers.

1945: A temporary church having been constructed and an enclosure set up, permission was given by the Definitory on 26 October for the canonical erection of the foundation into an abbey.

The community changed their stability on 21 November 1945, five years after the first arrival of the religious. On this day also the temporary church was blessed.

1957, 21 July: Celebrations of the 8th centenary of the consecration of the church of (Old) Mellifont. The president of Ireland, Cardinal D’Alton, and many Church and state dignitaries present at High Mass on site of old church. Foundation stone of new abbey church blessed the same evening.

Père Immédiat

Mount Melleray

Ancien(ne)s Supérieur(e)s

Benignus HICKEY, Superior 21/11/1938 – 22/01/1946; Abbot 22/01/1946 – 06/01/1967
Gerard KENNEDY, Abbot 16/03/1967 – 03/04/1972 (v.19)
Vincent BYRNE, Sup.ad nutum 04/06/1972 – 20/08/1974
Enda DUCEY, Abbot 21/08/1974 – 27/05/1980
Finnian POWER, Abbot 27/05/1980 – 27/05/1986
Francis PRENDERGAST, Abbot 27/05/1986 – 27/05/1992

Bernard BOYLE , Abbot 27/05/1992 – 27/05/2004

Augustine McGREGOR, Abbot 27/05/2004 – 27/05/2010

Bernard Boyle,  Sup. ad nutum 2010

Laurence McDermott, Superior ad nutum 2011 – 2012

Dom Richard Purcell, Pontifical Commissary 2014-2018

Pays

Station : Drogheda.

Monastères

  • Arnhem

    Netherlands

  • La Trappe

    France

  • Kopua

    New Zealand