Mariawald

Adresse

Nom Officiel Abtei Mariawald

23

Pays Germany

Ville Heimbach

Code Postal D-52396

Contact

Autres Informations

Statut Juridique Closed General Chapter 2017 - https://www.ocso.org/2018/09/17/mariawald-4/

Diocèse Dioecesis Aquisgranensis (Aachen)

Région OCSO REI

Fondée/Restaurée 1862

Origine

Founded in 1486 by Bottenbroich; raised to the status of priory in 1487; expelled in 1802; re-established in 1862 by Oelenberg; raised to the rank of abbey in 1909.

Pays

1486 Original foundations by Bottenbroich (filliation of Camp), which accepted the chapel in honour of O.L. of Seven Sorrows in 1480.  The first chapel was consecrated 12 December 1481 and the first church 11 November 1511.

1802: the monks were expelled following the French Revolution.

1860: Re-establishment by Oelenberg.

1875: the monks were expelled once again during the Kulturkampf.

1887: the monastery is re-occupied  and the new church consecrated in 1891.

1941: third expulsion, this time by the Gestapo.

1945: re-occupation.

2018 : closure – cf https://www.ocso.org/2018/09/17/mariawald-4/

Pays

Marija Zvijezda (1869)

Père Immédiat

[Oelenberg]

Pays

[Marija Zvijezda, Maria Frieden]

Ancien(ne)s Supérieur(e)s

Bonifatius BIEGER — Prior — — ?/05/1861 – ?/06/1866
Eduardus SCHEPY — Prior — — ?/07/1866 – ?/09/1875
Franciscus STRUNK — Prior — — ?/10/1887 – ?/10/1889 (v.9)
Stephanus DERKSEN — Superior — ?/10/1889 – ?/06/1891
Hubert JUCHEM — Prior — — ?/06/1891 – ?/10/1891
Johannes Bapt. DETHIER — Prior — — ?/10/1891 – ?/04/1899
Henricus AHLERT — Prior — — ?/05/1899 – ?/06/1909
Laurentius WIMMER — Abbot — ?/07/1909 – ?/07/1929
Stephanus SAUER — Abbot — ?/08/1929 – ?/05/1939
EXILE 1939 – 1947
Christophorus ELSEN — Abbot — 16/01/1947 – 20/09/1961
Andreas SCHMIDT — Abbot — 12/10/1961 – 19/10/1966
Otto ASSFALG — Abbot — 11/01/1967 – 24/02/1980
Franziskus HEEREMAN — Sup. ad nutum — 24/02/1980 – 02/01/1983
Meinrad BEHREN — Sup. ad nutum — 05/01/1983 – 02/07/1983
Meinrad BEHREN — Abbot — 02/07/1983 – 31/10/1992
Franziskus de PLACE — Sup. ad nutum — 01/11/1992 – 22/04/1993
Franziskus de PLACE — Abbot — 22/04/1993 – 22/04/1999
Bruno GOOSKENS — Abbot — 22/04/1999 – 22/04/2005
Josef VOLLBERG — Abbot — 2006-2016

Travail et Sources de Revenus

Restaurant, liqueur, farm, bookshop

Capacité d'Accueil

8 int. & 6 ext.

Pays

Bahnhof : Heimbach – Eifel

Monastères

  • Echt

    Netherlands

  • Echourgnac

    France

  • Phare

    Japan