Koutaba

Adresse

Nom Officiel Monastère N.-D. de Koutaba

66

Pays Cameroon

Ville Koundja

Adresse B.P. 5

Contact

Téléphone [237] 99 85.35.66

Email Communauté koutabamonastere@yahoo.fr

Supérieur(e) Père Henri Fouda (CSSp) 1972, Commissaire Apostolique 2017

Autres Informations

Statut Juridique Simple Priory

Diocèse Dioecesis Bafussamensis (Bafoussam)

Région OCSO RAFMA

Fondée/Restaurée 1951

Origine

Founded by Aiguebelle at Minlaba in 1951; transferred to Obout in 1955 and to Koutaba in 1968; raised to the status of simple priory 11 July 1988. The foundation was originally called O. L. of Africa, which was changed in 1957 to O. L. of Grandselve, and finally to O. L. of Koutaba.

Histoire

1954: installation at Minlaba. There were difficulties. The abbot general visited. It was decided to relocate. The postulants were sent to Aiguebelle for their noviciate and studies. 1955: at the end of the year, 4 new founders left. Regular life began at Obout.
1957: name change to O. L. of Grandselve was authorized by the General Chapter.
1960: Citeaux sent its prior, another priest and 2 laybrothers to help the community.
1968: transfer to Koutaba. The monastery of Grandselve was given to the nuns of Laval who occupied it under the original title.

Père Immédiat

Aiguebelle/Dom Vedaste of Mokoto, delegated father immediate (2007)

Maisons filles

Grandselve (1995)

Laïcs associés

Fraternite des Laics Cisterciens de Koutaba

Ancien(ne)s Supérieur(e)s

Marie MOULLIN — Superior — 03/07/1951 – ?/04/1952
Aelred GIRARDON — Superior — ?/04/1952 – 21/05/1956 (v.7)
Pierre FAYE — Superior — 21/05/1956 – ?/ ?/1960
Etienne DESROCHES — Superior — ?/ ?/1960 – 08/10/1964 (v.54)
Henri PARISOT — Superior — 1964 – 1966
Pierre FAYE — Superior — ?/ ?/1966 – ?/05/1974
Hubert d’HAMONVILLE — Superior — ?/05/1974 – 19/03/1979
Georges DELOMIER — Superior — 19/03/1979 – 12/07/1988
Georges DELOMIER — Titular Prior — 12/07/1988 – 12/07/1994
Claude RICHARD — Sup. ad nutum — 25/07/1994 – 12/10/1997
Charles AMIHERE — Sup. ad nutum — 12/10/1997 – 13/09/1998
Germain MBIDA MBIDA — Sup. ad nutum — 13/09/1998 – 25/07/2001
Germain MBIDA MBIDA —– Titular Prior — 25/07/2001-25/07/2007
Georges DELOMIER — Superior ad nutum — 30/07/2007-22/04/2008
Honoré UZELE MAMBA — Titular Prior — 22/04/2008 – 27/04/2014
Etienne Harding MBOULE, Supérieur ad nutum  —  28/04/2014 – 27/12/2017

Travail et Sources de Revenus

Coffee plantation, as well as other minor industries (garden, orchard and jams).

Capacité d'Accueil

28 rooms

Monastères

  • Mvanda

    Dem. Rep. Congo

  • Rochefort

    Belgium

  • Bamenda

    Cameroon