Midelt

Dirección

Nombre Oficial Prieuré N.-D. de l'Atlas

54

País Morocco

Ciudad Midelt

Dirección B.P. 322

Código Postal MA 54350

Contacto

Teléfono [212] 5.35.58.08.58

Email Comunidad ndatlas@menara.ma

Pais www.moines-tibhirine.org/notre-dame-de-l-atlas.html

Superiore/a Dom Jean-Pierre Flachaire, Prieur 1999

Otras Informaciones

Estatuto Jurídico Majory Priory

Diócesis Archidioecesis Rabatensis (Rabat)

Región OCSO REM

(Re)fundado 1934

Orígenes

Founded by monks from Délivrance and Aiguebelle at Ouled-Trift in 1934. Transferred to Ben-Chicao in 1935, and to Tibhirine 7 March 1938; raised to the status of abbey 26 September 1947; considered as a priory since 1984.

Pais

1934, 23 March: first attempt at Ouled-Trift (Algiers).
1925, 23 March: transferred to Ben-Chicao (Algiers).
1938, 24 December: canonical establishment of the house.
1947, 28 January: opening of the noviciate.
1947, 10 October: election of the first abbot of N.D. de l’Atlas.
1950: blessing of the temporary chapel by the abbot general, Dom Domninique Nogues.
1958, May-June: persecution by the Fellagha.
1958, 16 July: the barn was burned; some Fellaghas were hiding there. The chapter decided to suppress the community, but the Holy See did not approve the decision. The community is able to continue because of the arrival of monks from Timadeuc.
1964: a large part of the property is confiscated by the government of an independent Algeria.

Padre Inmediato

Delivrance until 1937; Aiguebelle since.

Pais

Notre Dame de l’Atlas

Pais

Martyrs of Atlas

Antiguos(as) Superiores(as)

Robert KUKOVICIC — Superior — 23/03/1934 – 14/12/1936
Benoît BAILLET — Superior — 14/12/1936 – 07/03/1938
Robert Pierre — Superior — 07/03/1938 – 22/07/1939 (v.28)
Jean-Marie FRICKER — Superior — 22/07/1939 – 10/10/1947
Bernard BARBAROUX — Abbot — 10/10/1947 – 14/09/1951
Jeam-Marie FRICKER (2) — Abbot — 02/10/1951 – 11/06/1962
Robert PIERRE — Sup.ad nutum — 24/06/1962 – 07/08/1964
Etienne BECKERT — Sup.interim — 07/08/1964 – 10/12/1964
Etienne DESROCHES — Sup.ad nutum ? — 10/12/1964 – 16/11/1966
François de Sales DIETSCH — Sup.ad nutum — 16/11/1966 – 20/02/1968
Jean TYSZKIEWIEZ — Sup.ad nutum — 20/02/1968 – 02/10/1970 (v.7)
Dominique IMBERT — Sup.ad nutum — 02/10/1970 – ?/04/1973
Aubin LE MOUILLOUR — Sup.ad nutum — ?/05/1973 – ?/ ?/1974
Jean-Baptiste BRUNEAU — Sup.ad nutum — ?/ ?/1974 – 06/10/1978
Jean de la Croix PRZYLUSKI — Sup.ad nutum — 06/10/1978 – 31/03/1984 (22+7)
Christian de CHERGÉ — Titular prior— 31/03/1984 – 23/05/1996
Jean-Pierre SCHUMACHER — Sup. ad nutum — /05/1996 – 18/09/1997 — Titular prior — 18/09/1997 – 1998

Trabajo y Fuentes de Ingresos

Garden, beehives (and guesthouse in other times)

Hospedaje

For 14 persons

Pais

Aéroport et gare : Fès.

Monasterios

  • Baumgarten

    France

  • Nasu

    Japan

  • Tenshien

    Japan