Lantao

Dirección

Nombre Oficial Our Lady of Joy Abbey

49

País Hong Kong

Ciudad Lantao

Código Postal P.O. Box 5

Contacto

Teléfono [852] 2987-6292

Teléfono 2 [852] 2987 6286

Fax [852] 2987-5091

Email Comunidad ocsohk@gmail.com

Superiore/a Dom Paul Kao, Sup.ad nutum 2011

Otras Informaciones

Estatuto Jurídico Abbey

Diócesis Dioecesis Sciiamchiamensis (Hong Kong)

Región OCSO ORIENS

(Re)fundado 1928

Orígenes

Founded in China by O. L. of Consolation in 1928; transferred to Lantao in 1937 after many moves; raised to the status of priory in 1941, abbey in 1999.

Pais

1928: Foundation on the feast of St. Robert.
1937: the monastery was overrun by the Japanese; several monks were imprisoned and murdered, along with the bishop of Zhengdingfu (uncle of Dom Vincent Hermans).
1939: flood
1947: Establishment of a refuge.
With the advance of the communist army, the community fled to Sichuan, leaving only a few caretakers at Liesse. The monastery of Liesse was confiscated by the reds, who set aside a small part for old and sick monks. Regular life continued at Liesse no. 2 in Sichuan in spite of great difficulties. Following a trip to Europe, the prior sent a part of this community (about a dozen) to O. L. of the Prairies, Canada, because of continuing communist advances.
1950: the prior, returning to China, moved to Honk Kong and was able to regroup some of his monks on the island of Lantao.
1952: visit of the abbot general.
1953: return of the monks from Canada.
1955: canonical transfer of the community to Lantao. Visit of the abbot general.
1956: 19 February, blessing of the church.

Padre Inmediato

Consolation until 1948; Sept-Fons1948 – 1960; New Clairvaux since 1960

Antiguos(as) Superiores(as)

François ROLS — Superior — 1928 ?
Antoine FAN — Superior ? — 1928 – 1930 ?
Albéric ATCHE — Superior ? — 1931 – 1934 ? (v.34)
Laurent GÉRARDIN — Superior — – 31/2/1941
Paulinus LY (ou LEE) — Titular Prior — 31/02/1941 – 03/02/1965
Simeon CHANG — Titular Prior — 21/05/1965 – 17/06/1974
Benedict CHAO — Titular Prior — 31/07/1974 – 04/08/1992
Benedict CHAO — Sup. ad nutum — 04/08/1992 — 11/07/1998
Maurus PEI — Sup. ad nutum — 11/07/1998 – 05/09/1999
Clement KONG — Abbot — 05/09/1999 — 01/07/2003

Anastasius  LI — Sup. ad nutum — 27/07/2003 – 07/11/2004

Anastasius LI — Abbot — 07/11/2004 – 07/11/2010

Trabajo y Fuentes de Ingresos

dairy (1 monk plus lay employees); bakery (6 monks 2 or 3 days per week); vegetable garden (4 or 5 monks); upkeep of the property, kitchen, laundry, care of the elderly, translation and publication of Cistercian Fathers.

Hospedaje

main guesthouse – 6 rooms (24 beds, sometimes more); old guesthouse – 2 rooms (6 beds); former barn transformed into a dormitory for up to 12 young people on weekends.

Monasterios

  • Géronde

    Switzerland

  • Frattocchie

    Italy

  • La Palma

    Spain