Koutaba

Dirección

Nombre Oficial Monastère N.-D. de Koutaba

66

País Cameroon

Ciudad Koundja

Dirección B.P. 5

Contacto

Teléfono [237] 99 85.35.66

Email Comunidad koutabamonastere@yahoo.fr

Superiore/a Père Henri Fouda (CSSp) 1972, Commissaire Apostolique 2017

Otras Informaciones

Estatuto Jurídico Simple Priory

Diócesis Dioecesis Bafussamensis (Bafoussam)

Región OCSO RAFMA

(Re)fundado 1951

Orígenes

Founded by Aiguebelle at Minlaba in 1951; transferred to Obout in 1955 and to Koutaba in 1968; raised to the status of simple priory 11 July 1988. The foundation was originally called O. L. of Africa, which was changed in 1957 to O. L. of Grandselve, and finally to O. L. of Koutaba.

Pais

1954: installation at Minlaba. There were difficulties. The abbot general visited. It was decided to relocate. The postulants were sent to Aiguebelle for their noviciate and studies. 1955: at the end of the year, 4 new founders left. Regular life began at Obout.
1957: name change to O. L. of Grandselve was authorized by the General Chapter.
1960: Citeaux sent its prior, another priest and 2 laybrothers to help the community.
1968: transfer to Koutaba. The monastery of Grandselve was given to the nuns of Laval who occupied it under the original title.

Padre Inmediato

Aiguebelle/Dom Vedaste of Mokoto, delegated father immediate (2007)

Pais

Grandselve (1995)

Pais

Fraternite des Laics Cisterciens de Koutaba

Antiguos(as) Superiores(as)

Marie MOULLIN — Superior — 03/07/1951 – ?/04/1952
Aelred GIRARDON — Superior — ?/04/1952 – 21/05/1956 (v.7)
Pierre FAYE — Superior — 21/05/1956 – ?/ ?/1960
Etienne DESROCHES — Superior — ?/ ?/1960 – 08/10/1964 (v.54)
Henri PARISOT — Superior — 1964 – 1966
Pierre FAYE — Superior — ?/ ?/1966 – ?/05/1974
Hubert d’HAMONVILLE — Superior — ?/05/1974 – 19/03/1979
Georges DELOMIER — Superior — 19/03/1979 – 12/07/1988
Georges DELOMIER — Titular Prior — 12/07/1988 – 12/07/1994
Claude RICHARD — Sup. ad nutum — 25/07/1994 – 12/10/1997
Charles AMIHERE — Sup. ad nutum — 12/10/1997 – 13/09/1998
Germain MBIDA MBIDA — Sup. ad nutum — 13/09/1998 – 25/07/2001″
Germain MBIDA MBIDA —– Titular Prior — 25/07/2001-25/07/2007.
Georges DELOMIER — Superior ad nutum — 30/07/2007-22/04/2008
Dom Etienne Harding MBOULE, Supérieur ad nutum  —  2014 – 2017

Trabajo y Fuentes de Ingresos

Coffee plantation, as well as other minor industries (garden, orchard and jams).

Hospedaje

28 rooms

Monasterios

  • Rochefort

    Belgium

  • Redwoods

    USA

  • Gedono

    Indonesia